概要

完全なポリシー

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you how we, Moodle Pty Ltd, will collect and use your personal data to provide our service which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimised for collaborative learning.

The Moodle software is free and open source, and may be hosted by Moodle, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation. This notice will tell you how Moodle uses your data, but if the site you are using isn’t hosted by Moodle, then your data controller will have added their own specific information to it as well, on how your data is used by them. Moodle has a Data Protection Officer and you can contact them if you have queries:

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle is a company which values its user’s data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make the Moodle Services work for you. If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s OK to do that.

Will Moodle Pty Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Moodle Pty Ltd in the course of dealing with you. We do this because there are some services, such as our video conferencing facility, which will not work unless we are able to make these transfers. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to deliver the service they provide on our- and of course, your- behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Moodle Pty Ltd’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if it is necessary to comply with an employment contract, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. If you would like an up-to-date register of all our third-party service providers, please contact privacy@moodle.com and we will be happy to provide it.

How will Moodle Pty Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Moodle Pty Ltd maintains a register of its data processes which includes a record of the data retention policy for each type of data collected and is committed to only ever trying to process the minimum amount of data needed. Moodle Pty Ltd is required to retain certain information in accordance with the Law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Moodle PTY Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of our data protection officer in the EU, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Moodle Pty Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. These will rely on measures approved by the EU Commission.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Moodle Pty Ltd accepts a request made through a Moodle account while the person making the request is logged in. In certain circumstances Moodle Pty Ltd could ask for additional information and the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • A colour copy of a Passport, driving licence or National ID Card

DATA POLICY

  1. Scope

    All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

  2. Responsibilities

    All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

    1. 2.1 Where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting a website on its own behalf, it is the Data Controller for all the data collected. Where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting someone else’s installation of the Moodle Platform (as with MoodleCloud) it is the Data Processor for the Site Admin for that installation.
    2. 2.2 When Moodle Pty Ltd is not hosting an installation of the Software Platform, it is neither the Data Controller or the Data Processor and those duties fall on the people or organisations who have installed and are hosting those installations.
  3. Privacy notice

    1. 3.1 Who are we?

      Moodle Pty Ltd is a software company which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimised for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is open source, and may be hosted by Moodle, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation.

      We collect personal data relating to you for specific purposes, with the nature of the data collected depending on your interaction with Moodle Pty Ltd. We are committed to transparency in this and have provided a very detailed breakdown of these processes in Annex 1 at the end of this document.

      Our legal basis for processing for personal data:

      • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consent
      • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contract
      • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, Legitimate Interest

      Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

      • Recruitment and Induction of new Candidates
      • Emergency Contacts for people who work with us, such as employees and Contractors for Health and Safety purposes.
      • Business Development
      • Providing login systems to users via their existing social media accounts

      The special categories of personal data concerned are:

      • Biometric Data in the form of facial images
      • Health Data in respect of employees, Contractors and other people who work with us
      • Any special categories of special personal data which any user volunteers while using the Moodle systems or any Moodle website- for example in a forum or submission
    2. 3.2 Consent

      By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where consent is required for Moodle Pty Ltd to process both standard and sensitive types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. Agreement with this Privacy Notice and its accompanying Terms and Conditions (as applicable) (and any Data Processing Agreements, if they apply to you) will be considered to be explicit consent and we will keep a copy of the records of that consent for audit purposes.

      You may withdraw consent at any time by:

      • MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted Websites: contacting privacy@moodle.com
      • Self - Hosted Moodle Installations’: contacting the Data Protection Officer for your Data Controller

      Please identify your role in relation to Moodle (if you are a Contractor, Staff member, Moodle Partner, End-user, Site Admin etc.), and the data you wish to withdraw consent to be processed.

    3. 3.3 Disclosure

      Moodle Pty Ltd will pass on your personal data to certain third parties. Moodle is a distributed, global company and it uses cloud services which may be accessed by Moodle employees in any part of the world, including our Head Office in Australia.

      The Moodle Software platform is open source, so that anyone can install and host a copy of the software, as the data controller. In those circumstances, it will be a matter for the Data Controller to ensure they have also put the necessary safeguards in place for any international transfers outside the EU.

      Third country (non-EU)/international organisation

      Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

      MoodleCloud: Australia, Global

      Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

      Other Moodle Sites and services

      Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

      Other Moodle installations, not hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd or additional processing of data from MoodleCloud by the Data Controller

      To be provided directly to you by the Data Controller for that installation.

    4. 3.4 Retention period

      Moodle Pty Ltd will processes different forms of personal data for as long as is necessary and proportionate for the purpose for which it has been supplied and will store the personal data for the shortest amount of time possible, taking into account legal and service requirements. For further details on the retention period for any particular type of data, please contact privacy@moodle.com

    5. 3.5 Your rights as a data subject

      At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

      • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
      • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
      • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
      • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
      • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
      • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
      • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
      • Right to judicial review: in the event that Moodle Pty Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

      Where Moodle Pty Ltd are your Data Controller, you may make a request directly to the Data Protection Officer using the email address dpo@moodle.com

      Where Moodle Pty Ltd are a Data Processor, and act on behalf of a data controller (such as MoodleCloud) any requests received by Moodle Pty Ltd will be passed on to the Data Controller.

      Where Moodle Pty Ltd are not involved with your data, such as where the Moodle platform has been self-hosted, you should address your requests to the data controllers of those sites. Moodle Pty Ltd will have no access to your data.

    6. 3.6 Complaints

      In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Moodle Pty Ltd (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Moodle Pty Ltd’s data protection Officer, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

      If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data has been processed in MoodleCloud, or by a Self-Hosted installation of the Moodle Software you should contact your Moodle Site Admin or the Data Controller for your Moodle installation. (For example, if your university or school hosts their own Moodle site, they will be the Data Controller).

      The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd’s are the Data Controller:


      Supervisory authority contact details

      Data Protection Officer (DPO) / GDPR Owner contact details

      Contact Name:

      Data Protection Commissioner

      Data Compliance Europe,

      Address line 1:

      Canal House

      Lower Bridge Street

      Address line 2:

      Portalrlington

      Dublin 8

      Address line 3:

      Co Laois


      Address line 4:

      R32 AP23



      Email:

      info@dataprotection.ie


      dpo@moodle.com

      Telephone:

      +353 57 8684800

       

      The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd’s are not the Data Controller, in your installation of Moodle are available directly from your Data Controller.

Annex 1

Purpose of processing

Categories of personal data

The source of the personal data

sending e newsletters to moodle.com users

email address, name

Data subject

sending e newsletters to moodle.org users

email address, name

Data subject

Attendee registrations and payment for moodlemoot.org

email address, name, payment details

Data subject

Presentation admission process run by Marketing department for moodle moot’s events

email address, name, workplace, summary of applicable presentations

Data subject

Communicating marketing campaigns on Facebook

name, email address, location, job title, interests, any other Facebook categories used

Data subject

Communicating marketing campaigns on Twitter

name, email address, location, interests

Data subject

MOOC participants information (Learn Moodle)

name, email address

Data subject

 

 

 

Recruitment

Name, Address, phone number, email, social media profile links, Photograph, educational and work history, interests

Candidate

Recruitment

Contact details

Candidate

On-boarding

Contact details, emergency contact details, drivers licence, passport, id documents, banking details, tax details, superannuation details, gender, qualifications, biometric data, date of birth

Employees

Health and Safety

Name, phone number, email, relationship with Employee

Employees

HR Records

Health Records

Employees

On-boarding

Contact details, emergency contact details, drivers licence, passport, ID documents, banking details, gender, qualifications, biometric data

Employees

On-boarding

Telephone number

Team Members

Performance

Performance information, contact details

Managers/HR

Engagement

Contact details, job information, engagement information

Employees/HR

Letter of Offer

Name, address, phone number, email and remuneration details

Employees/HR

Confirmation of Information

Contact details, remuneration details, length of service, job information

Employees, HR

Exit interviews

Contact details, feelings about working at Moodle

Employees

On-boarding

Photograph

Employees

Interview

Answers to questions around previous job and skills

Moodle HR

 

 

 

Central code repository

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Community education and feedback (moodle.org)

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Mirror of central code repository

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Developer code repository

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Developer code repository (Local git repositories on dev machines)

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Sharing of rapid prototypes, research artefacts, usability testing feedback

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee

Conduct user studies, interviews, and surveys

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee

Conduct user surveys, Mobile - Support for Airnotifier websites

Contact details, form entries,

Data subject

Scheduler for usability testing & user interviews

Name, email, Contact details, schedules, location data

Data Subject, Employees

Hosts the usability tests and user interview recordings

Contact details, biometric, video, voice recording,

Data Subject, Employees

Community engagement & recruitment for user studies

Contact details, activity, contribution

Data Subject, Employees

Community engagement & recruitment for user studies

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

 

MOBILE - Training in Moodlemoots

contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

 

 

 

Paying wages to employees

Contact details (name, surname and email), Bank details, Tax details, sick leave, Annual Leave, salary, pension

Employee

Collecting fees payable by direct clients

Contact details (name, surname and email)

Client

Collecting fees payable by partners

Contact details (name of partner, email, name and surname of partner representative)

Partner

Receiving event registration fee

Contact details (name, surname, email of the participant, phone number, business name and address)

Attendee

Paying supplier invoices

Supplier details (name, surname, email, bank details)

Attendee

 

 

 

Individual's Profile on Moodle Partner site

Contact details

Data subject and data subject employer

Individual's data on Moodle Partner website

User and activity data

Data subject, Controller

Partner Marketing Support

Partner details, Location, Date, Times

Data subject

Partner Marketing Support

Client details, Partner details

Data subject, data subject employer, Partner organisation

Partnership support conference calls

Name, Voice Recording, Video/Photograph of user

Moodle HQ - Moodle Partner website Data

Partner Organisation Profile on Moodle Partner site

User details, Partner Organisation details

Partner Organisation provides info and manages it

Partnership team commercial discussion about Partners and sectors

HQ Organisation details, Partner Organisation details, names, emails, addresses

Controller(s) - Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors ->themselves or company.

Partnership team discussion

Partner Organisation details

Controller(s) - Moodle Pty Employees (moodle HQ) and for contractors ->themselves or company.

Moodle HQ team communications

Contact details and any other as comes up in emails

Controller

Moodle HQ team communications

Contact details

Controller

Moodle Client Customer financial data from Partners

Client details, Partner details

Moodle Partner

Moodle Client Customer financial data from Partners

Client details, Partner details

Moodle Partner

Lead / Customer Information

Contact Details

Data Subject

writing and storage of agreements/contracts/documentation with partners, and potential partners

Contact details

Moodle Partner / Applicant

General Business Documentation of meetings including attendees

Partner Organisation details, Partner details, Partner Employees

Controller

General Business Documentation

Partner Organisation details, Partner details

Controller

General Business Documentation

Partner Organisation details, Partner details

Controller

 

 

 

log storing and searching for analysing and troubleshooting MoodleCloud sites and signup/provisioning

Location, IP address

MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users

Storing of historical logs - moodle, web server, statistics

website name, location, IP address

MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users

Facilitating the signup and control of the MoodleCloud account

Name, email, location, telephone number

MoodleCloud site admins

Primary provider for text messaging. Logs for text message sending

Phone numbers

MoodleCloud site admins

Email processing (Moodle and signup)

email

MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users

Backup text messaging service. Data processed by Twilio

Phone numbers

MoodleCloud site admins

News, Updates, Product tip emails subscriber lists (opt in)

Name, email

MoodleCloud site admins

Email sent to site admins regarding their MoodleCloud service

Name, email, financial data

MoodleCloud site admins

Operational reporting on cloud servers and moodle sites

Location, IP address, moodle activity data

MoodleCloud site admin

Recurring subscriptions and Payment

name, email, country

MoodleCloud site admins

Billing engine and subscription management

contact details, country, website name

MoodleCloud site users

Assignment submission document converter (when students submit assignments in various file formats, this process converts them into PDF file so the teacher can grade and annotate the document)

could be any data submitted in the file

MoodleCloud site users

Webconferencing feature for all MoodleCloud sites

contact details, voice, audio, video, biometrics, IP address, location data

MoodleCloud site users

 

 

 

Authentication, Design, development and tracking of Moodle code, profile published on Tracker site, notifications

Contact details, biometric (avatar)

Data subject

Authentication, profile published, notifications

Contact details, biometric (avatar), any details provided by user

Data subject

Authentication, notifications

Contact details, biometric (avatar)

Data subject

Statistics and error recording

IP Address, error logged messages potentially including usernames, and usage records

Website records

Business Development statistics generation

Data compiled from other listed data sources

Website records

Making and receiving phone calls

Call metadata including phone numbers and time & call duration

telephone records

Making and receiving phone calls

Call metadata

telephone records

Authentication, documents, usage, emails

Names, Addresses., emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric (avatar), IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Communication in and outside of company

Names, Addresses., emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric (avatar), IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Communication in and outside of company

Names, Addresses., emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric (avatar), IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Internal HR functions, leave and communications

HQ personal staff information, leave information, communications details

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Partner billing, record keeping and communications

HQ authentication information, contact details, Moodle partner contact details, client statistics & invoicing

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Purchasing various services (domains, etc)

Profile data and credit card for Moodle HQ Staff or Contractor

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Licenses for software

Personal contact information, cloud stored work may have personal data in it

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Notifications of critical ICT events

Moodle HQ person information, possible data in alert if relevant to alerting

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Authentication, subscribed marketing & security notifications, bounce records, read and open records, link click records

Personal contact information (Name & Email)

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Billing & Purchasing

Billing information including name, addresses, order information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Authentication, document management & office license

Contact Details, IP addresses

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Hosting corporate infrastructure

HQ Person information, all data covered by other register entries.

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Legacy ticketing system

Contact details, biometric (avatar), any details provided by user

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Ticketing System / Public Comms Hub

Contact details, biometric (avatar), any details provided by user

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

CRM for Services team

Contact details, contract details with partners, any other information related to partnership with Moodle HQ

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Monitoring

No personal data, just system level metrics

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Authentication, Database/API query derived statistics

Contact details

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Credential and secure information store

Username and passwords for cloud services, may contain other notes

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Public site spam prevention

User contributed content (forum posts)

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

DNS and Denial of Service Protection (gradually being phased out)

Website usage and all passed traffic data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Voice and Video Meetings

Moodle HQ Employee contact information and recorded video

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Monitoring sites

Email address & Name for Authentication

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Virus & Malware scanning for Windows Users

Email address, Name, Scan data from local computer

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Moodlebot Telegram Bot (Allows Telegram to interact with Tracker and logs conversation in public chat rooms)

Any data listed in Tracker as well as free form chat

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Sharing created courses with other Moodle users worldwide for moodle.net

Profile data for course creators

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Notification & Contact Forwarding, Analytics for moodle.com

HQ Staff and Contractor profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Moodle Staging Sites for internal use only

Any non-anonymised data from production instances for testing

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Test specific features as part of development

Should be no personal data stored, however IP addresses and other data may end up in logs, Moodle will also display IP data in internal logs which is publicly available

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Demo most recent version of software to the public

Should be no personal data stored, however IP addresses and other data may end up in logs, Moodle will also display IP data in internal logs which is publicly available

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Statistics and Marketing Tracking

IP addresses and logs, site behaviour analytics

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Communication about Moodle Moot Events

HQ Staff and Contractor profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Ongoing testing of software

Logins for staff, possible other data as test cases

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Distribution of software

Source code with names in it and Moodle profiles for HQ Staff and Contractors

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Language translations for Moodle

Profile data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Moodle documentation repository

Profile data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Private Moodle Code Repository

Profile Data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Learning Moodle course

Profile data, course results

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Public Moodle Code Repository

Profile data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Storage of documents and other communications

Free form storage of documents, so any personal data is possible

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Home page for Moodle User Association

Profile data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Data collection for applications to be part of the Partner Network

Partner applications, Profile data

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Service status notifications

User logins for HQ Staff

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

User login and other information

Login and other personal profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Course hosting service

Login and other personal profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Testing accessibility features in Moodle

Login and other personal profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Collaborative document/code editing

Open system with varied data as well as user IP addresses

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Register of research related to Moodle

Published research documents, login details and profile

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Hosting applications for Moodle

Login information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Legacy Moodle sites

Login information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Indexing for search purposes

Any data supplied over our sites network

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Collection and processing of anonymized data from third parties

Anonymized data from other institutions as well as login/profile for Moodle HQ employees and contractors

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

News and information for the Development community

Login and other personal profile information. Details of specific development project participants

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Communication to Moodle community

Login and other personal profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ

Accounts for access to software and licensing

Login and other personal profile information

Data Subjects, Moodle HQ


概要

完全なポリシー

Cookies Policy

Effective: 28 June 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on moodlecloud.com and all affiliated websites (collectively the "Site").

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Moodle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle is a company which values its user’s data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make the Moodle Services work for you. If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s OK to do that.

How Moodle uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Moodle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Cookies Table

The tables below list some of the internal and third-party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes. For more information on how we use these cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy (above).

MoodleCloud Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

MoodleCloud

viewed_cookie_policy

Tracking. Remember that the user has accepted the cookie policy.

PHPSESSID

Essential. Required to keep current user authentified to the portal.

subdomain_username

Functionality. Pre-fills the last username used by the user when login.

Moodle Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession[site]

Essential. Required to keep current user authenticated with Moodle and keep session alive.

Third-Party Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

All cookies starting with _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage To opt out, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

All cookies starting with __utm

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.